If we become concerned about you or anyone else while using one of our services, we will act in line with our safeguarding policy and procedures. This may involve sharing this information with relevant authorities to ensure we comply with our policies and legal obligations.

Diabetes ?

Options
Wibbles
Wibbles Community member Posts: 1,796 Pioneering
I had my annual blood test by my GP on Friday (supposedly to check for diabetes as well) - and the results are in .
All satisfactory
Serum lipid levels
Serum cholesterol level 4.6 mmol/L [< 5.2]
Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.11 mmol/L [> 1.45]
Below low reference limit
Serum non high density lipoprotein cholesterol level 3.5 mmol/L
Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.1
Serum triglyceride levels 1.3 mmol/L [< 2.3]
Serum LDL cholesterol level 2.9 mmol/L

Renal profile
Serum sodium level 143 mmol/L [136.0 - 145.0]
Serum potassium level 4.0 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.1]
Serum urea level 7.3 mmol/L [2.8 - 8.1]
Serum creatinine level 95 umol/L [59.0 - 104.0]

Which of these are the Diabetes results ?
I expected diabetes to be mentioned but its not...
plus I would not say that the levels of Serum HDL cholesterol 1.11 is satifactory - because it is considerably lower than the expected level of 1.45mmol !!



«1

Comments

  • janer1967
    janer1967 Community member Posts: 21,964 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    Hi

    Diabetes check is usually referred to as hbc level  not sure of the full technical name 
  • poppy123456
    poppy123456 Community member Posts: 57,208 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    The test is called HbA1c. More info here. https://www.diabetes.org.uk/

    I would appreciate it if members wouldn't tag me please. I have all notifcations turned off and wouldn't want a member thinking i'm being rude by not replying.
    If i see a question that i know the answer to i will try my best to help.
  • janer1967
    janer1967 Community member Posts: 21,964 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    Thanks @poppy123456 your a star 
  • poppy123456
    poppy123456 Community member Posts: 57,208 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    You're welcome @janer1967 and thanks.
    I would appreciate it if members wouldn't tag me please. I have all notifcations turned off and wouldn't want a member thinking i'm being rude by not replying.
    If i see a question that i know the answer to i will try my best to help.
  • Wibbles
    Wibbles Community member Posts: 1,796 Pioneering
    Options
    The test is called HbA1c. More info here. https://www.diabetes.org.uk/

    Thanks - no mention of that test in my latest record update
    I will ask them whether the test was done 
  • janer1967
    janer1967 Community member Posts: 21,964 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    It's a purple test tube they collect your blood in for the diabetes check 
  • janer1967
    janer1967 Community member Posts: 21,964 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    @Wibbles have you had any symptoms of diabetes also would ve surprised if you had it that it wasn't identified during your hospital admissions 

    Ring your gp if you have any concerns 
  • Wibbles
    Wibbles Community member Posts: 1,796 Pioneering
    Options
    Results in..... 

    Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 43.0 mmol/mol
    IFCC non-diabetic normal range
    25-41 mmol HbA1c/mol HbA
    I assume from that., that I am not diabetic? 
  • janer1967
    janer1967 Community member Posts: 21,964 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    Yes that's right that's a good result 

    My target reading as a diabetic is 60 my last test was 71 so still some work yo do but a massive improvement as it was over 100 when I was admitted to hospital for sepsis 
  • Wibbles
    Wibbles Community member Posts: 1,796 Pioneering
    Options
    The only confusing one is

    Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.11 mmol/L [> 1.45] 
    Which is less than the acceptable level (greater than 1.45) 
    Yet is 'satisfactory"
  • janer1967
    janer1967 Community member Posts: 21,964 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    Depends if its what is classed as your good or bad cholesterol 

    If your results have been checked by your gp and they say they are satisfactory then you should have no issues 
  • Wibbles
    Wibbles Community member Posts: 1,796 Pioneering
    edited August 2022
    Options
    Would you expect to be contacted by your GP when you have a blood pressure of 147/87 - averaged over 7days?
    And are already taking blood pressure tablets!
    Mine doesn't appear interested!! 
  • janer1967
    janer1967 Community member Posts: 21,964 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    I'm no expert or medical professional but reading on the Internet a normal blood pressure for over 65 year old is 120/80 

    Obviously there could be reasons why yours is above this and your doctor isn't concerned due to your other medical conditions 
  • Wibbles
    Wibbles Community member Posts: 1,796 Pioneering
    Options
    janer1967 said:
    I'm no expert or medical professional but reading on the Internet a normal blood pressure for over 65 year old is 120/80 

    Obviously there could be reasons why yours is above this and your doctor isn't concerned due to your other medical conditions 
    I am 59 on Saturday 
  • janer1967
    janer1967 Community member Posts: 21,964 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    Happy birthday for Saturday 

    If you check nhs site it will advise you of normal pressures and advise on what to do if concerned obviously your gp would be first action but it seems they are not concerned 
  • vikingqueen
    vikingqueen Scope Member Posts: 1,495 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
         I fail to see how any doctor wouldn't be concerned about a blood pressure reading if it is abnormal.  I would ask for a medication review. 
  • Wibbles
    Wibbles Community member Posts: 1,796 Pioneering
    Options
    janer1967 said:
    Happy birthday for Saturday 

    If you check nhs site it will advise you of normal pressures and advise on what to do if concerned obviously your gp would be first action but it seems they are not concerned 

    I know why my blood pressure is high - I am unable to even walk more than a few feet - I need to do some exercise but struggle to do any - I just sit in my arm chair all day
  • janer1967
    janer1967 Community member Posts: 21,964 Disability Gamechanger
    Options
    @Wibbles I am wheelchair bound can transfer to a chair of sofa 

    I have just started with wheelchair or sitting exercises which I am finding quite enjoyable 

    There are some of nhs website search sitting exercise but I have some dvd I ordered which give fu wheelchair workout happy to share details in pm if you are interested 
  • Karen7788
    Karen7788 Scope Member Posts: 598 Pioneering
    Options
    Wibbles said:
    Would you expect to be contacted by your GP when you have a blood pressure of 147/87 - averaged over 7days?
    And are already taking blood pressure tablets!
    Mine doesn't appear interested!! 
    Make an appointment with your GP or practice nurse and explain it’s to discuss your blood pressure and ask if your medication needs adjusting if you are concerned. 
  • Wibbles
    Wibbles Community member Posts: 1,796 Pioneering
    Options
    janer1967 said:
    @Wibbles I am wheelchair bound can transfer to a chair of sofa 

    I have just started with wheelchair or sitting exercises which I am finding quite enjoyable 

    There are some of nhs website search sitting exercise but I have some dvd I ordered which give fu wheelchair workout happy to share details in pm if you are interested 
    Yes please 
Complete our feedback form and tell us how we can make the community better.
If we become concerned about you or anyone else while using one of our services, we will act in line with our safeguarding policy and procedures. This may involve sharing this information with relevant authorities to ensure we comply with our policies and legal obligations.

Find out how to let us know if you're concerned about another member's safety.